DATA DEPENDENT: The Who, What, Where and When’s of World Cup 2022 Goals.

HAVE YOUR SAY.

Join us in The Bullpen, where the members of the Scientific Inquirer community get to shape the site’s editorial decision making. We’ll be discussing people and companies to profile on the site. On Wednesday, December 14 at 5:30pm EST, join us on Discord and let’s build the best Scientific Inquirer possible.


Every four years, the kickoff of the World Cup is greeted with a mixture of exorbitant enthusiasm and some quiet trepidation. The tournament is undoubtedly fun but, if we’re honest, sometimes the quality of matches is found wanting. That’s what you get when you assemble a group of players every few month to train and, on occasion compete. Qatar 2022 pretty much stayed true to form. Some pretty terrible matches sprinkled with moments of brilliance. Look no further than CR7 replacement Goncalo Ramos yesterday. There has also been fantastic theater. Look no further than Morocco’s inspiring victory of football behemoth, Spain.

While there have been matches where goals have been at a premium — again, look at Morocco v Spain — there have been enough of them. We gathered a handful of stats that pretty much tells you the who, what, where, and when’s of the World Cup’s goals.

Some standout takeaways (for those of you who don’t want to parse charts):

  • The highest percentage of goals have been scored during the last 15 minutes. Hello drama!
  • England have averaged the most goals in the penalty area. Penetration.
  • England has scored the most goals from open play.
  • Germany took a whole lotta shots and had tons on target. Too bad they didn’t score as often.
  • Germany also took the most shots from inside the penalty area. Wasteful.
  • Germany’s xG was 10.1, of which they led all teams, handily topping Brazil and France. Underperform.
  • Kylian Mbappe has been a goal scoring machine. Unrelenting.
  • Mbappe has scored all of his goals during the second half. Clutch.

GOALS BY 15-MIN. SEGMENT

Min.Goals% goals
0-15128.5%
16-30139.2%
31-452920.6%
46-602417.0%
61-752819.9%
76-903524.8%

GOALS PER GAME

TeamTotalSixYardBoxPenaltyAreaOutOfBox
1. Portugal30.820.3
2. England30.32.50.3
3. Spain2.30.51.80
4. France2.30.81.50
5. Netherlands20.31.50.3
6. Germany20.31.70
7. Argentina1.801.50.3
8. Brazil1.80.31.50
9. Serbia1.701.30.3
10. Ghana1.70.710

SITUATIONAL GOALS SCORED

RTeamOpen PlayCounter AttackSet PiecePenaltyOwn Goal
1England91200
2Netherlands80000
3Spain80010
4Portugal81120
5France71100
6Brazil60010
7Germany50010
8Croatia41000
9Switzerland40100
10Argentina40210

SHOTS ON TARGET

TeamShots pgShots OT pgDribbles pgFouled pgRating
1. Germany23810.396.70
2. Brazil18.87.56.3136.78
3. France17.56.39.310.56.89
4. Argentina14.36.36.314.86.71
5. Portugal13.55.84.812.86.76
6. Cameroon9.35.3812.76.67
7. Mexico13.75.36.3166.52
8. England11.85.3812.86.98
9. Croatia11.55410.56.75
10. South Korea12.54.83.38.56.50

LOCATION OF SHOTS

TeamTotalOutOfBoxSixYardBoxPenaltyArea
1. Germany2372.713.3
2. Brazil18.861.511.3
3. France17.55210.5
4. Argentina14.33.30.510.5
5. Mexico13.77.715
6. Portugal13.56.31.36
7. Senegal1350.57.5
8. South Korea12.55.316.3
9. England11.82.50.88.5
10. Belgium11.73.71.76.3

EXPECTED GOALS

Squad# Pl90sGlsShSoTSoT%Sh/90SoT/90G/ShG/SoTDistFKPKPKattxG
npxGnpxG/ShG-xGnp:G-xG
Germany203.06682333.822.677.670.070.2216.611110.19.30.14-4.1-4.3
Brazil264.07742939.218.507.250.080.2117.75119.48.70.12-2.4-2.7
France244.09702332.917.505.750.130.3915.42008.68.60.13+0.4+0.4
Argentina214.07552240.013.755.500.110.2717.12127.66.20.12-0.6-0.2
England204.012472144.711.755.250.260.5714.52006.36.30.14+5.7+5.7
Croatia184.35461941.310.624.380.110.2616.90005.25.20.12-0.2-0.2
Spain193.09351542.911.675.000.230.5319.01115.24.40.13+3.8+3.6
Japan224.35441431.810.153.230.110.3616.82005.05.00.120.00.0
Korea Republic214.05501836.012.504.500.100.2818.32004.64.60.09+0.4+0.4
Portugal243.06371232.412.334.000.110.3322.11224.63.00.08+1.4+1.0

Provided by FBref.com: View Original Table

TOP SCORERS

PlayerTeamGoals1
15
16
30
31
45
46
60
61
75
76
90
% team
K. Mbappe France500003256%
Richarlison Brazil301002043%
A. Morata Spain310001133%
O. Giroud France300201033%
L. Messi Argentina310101043%
C. Gakpo Netherlands311000138%
M. Rashford England300012025%
B. Saka England300111025%
E. Valencia Ecuador301110075%
G. de Arrascaeta Uruguay2011000100%
A. Mitrovic Serbia201010040%
B. Fernandes Portugal200010133%
M. Kudus Ghana200101040%
Cho Gue-Sung Korea Republic200011040%
V. Aboubakar Cameroon200001150%
B. Embolo Switzerland200110050%
F. Torres Spain200110022%
N. Fullkrug Germany200000233%
K. Havertz Germany200001133%
R. Doan Japan200011040%

SOURCES: soccerstats.com; whoscored.com; fb-ref.com


ON SALE! Charles Darwin Signature T-shirt – “I think.” Two words that changed science and the world, scribbled tantalizingly in Darwin’s Transmutation Notebooks.

Processing…
Success! You're on the list.

New geosciences study shows Triassic fossils that reveal origins of living amphibians
HAVE YOUR SAY.Join us in The Bullpen, where the members of the …
Avian flu could decimate Australian black swans
HAVE YOUR SAY.Join us in The Bullpen, where the members of the …

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: